22.03.2019 / 08:30

Young Trondhjemites 2019 

Young Trondhjemites 2019 is the 4th conference for geoscience and related engineering students and young professionals. Our ambition is to provide you a stage to share your research work and expand your network, while getting insight to other’s work.

Join in for posters, presentations, workshops, and a social event in the evening including dinner. The best student presentation and poster will be awarded. 

Key info:

When: 22nd of March 2019

Where: Geological Survey of Norway, (NGU), Leiv Eirikssons vei 39, 7040 Trondheim

Registration and abstract submission: Opens February 1, 2019. No registration fees (see bottom of this page).

Deadline for registration and abstract submission: Expired (March 10, 2019).

Committee: Mari Lie Arntsen (NGU), Marie Bredal (NGU), Tobias Himmler (NGU), Gro Sandøy (NGU), Trond Svånå Harstad (NTNU), and Eric James Ryan (NTNU).

Contact: YoungTrondhjemites@ngu.no

Programme

  • 08.30 – 09.00 Registration & coffee 
  • 09.00 – 09.10 Opening, May Britt Myhr (Director NGU).
  • 09.10  ̶  09.25 Rockslide mapping in Sikkim, India – fieldwork and photos – Odd André Morken
  • 09.25  ̶  09.40 Bedrock lineament and landscape mapping using high-resolution topography data at the Sunnmøre coast – Alvilde Krohn ̶-Nydal
  • 09.40  ̶  09.55 Iron and manganese encrustations in groundwater source heat pump systems – Lars Aaberg Stenvik
  • 09.55  ̶  10.10 Sulfide mineralizations in the deep rooted Reinfjord ultramafic complex, Nord-Troms – Monika Oftedal Voll
  • 10.10  ̶  10.25 Utilisation challenges for local large ̶ size aggregates in highway construction – Marit Fladvad
  • 10.25 - 10.40 Break - fruits & coffee 
  • 10.40– 10:55 Zoning in cassiterite: Sectors or twins? – Kristian Drivenes
  • 10:55 – 11.10 Machine learning and automatic classification of landscape elements – Alexandra Jarna
  • 11.10 - 11:25 The Weddell Sea Expedition 2019: Preliminary scientific findings and a first ̶ hand account of the ‘worst sea in the world’ – Christine Batchelor
  • 11.25  ̶  12.10 Invited talk: Evy Glørstad-Clark (AkerBP) – TBA
  • 12.10  ̶ 12.45 Lunch
  • 12.45 – 13.00 The role of sediment composition on element mobility in a CO2 leakage scenario – Simon Ross Stenger
  • 13.00 – 13.15 Proglacial lake Nedre Glomsjø and the debacle that swept Southern Norway: From Norway’s largest lake to a devastating and landscape  ̶ Fredrik Høgaas
  • 13.15 – 13.30 Illuminating geologic processes with laser ̶ ablation ICP ̶ MS  ̶  Graham Hagen- Peter
  • 13.30  ̶  13.45 Poster pitch (following poster programme order)
  • 13:45 ‒ 14:05  Poster session w/ cake, fruits & coffee 
  • 14.05 – 14.50 Invited talk: Lars Harald Blikra (NVE)  ̶  From mapping geologist to landslide expert
  • 14.50 ‒ 15.00 Break
  • 15.00 ‒ 16.00 Workshop 1
  • 16.00 ‒ 16.05 Break
  • 16.05 ‒ 17.05 Workshop 2
  • 17:05 – 18.00 Poster session, awards & refreshments 
  • 18:00 Bus to Habitat (Olav Tryggvassons Gate 30)
  • 18:15 Dinner & refreshments, Habitat

Programme may be subject to change

Follow us on facebook for updates:

We are grateful for the support from our sponsors

 

Registration

By registering you accept that your information is stored by NGU until after the conference is finished. A list of participants will be handed out at the conference.